15 U.S. Code § 638 - Research and development
[…] “(a) In General.— Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [ Dec. 31, 2011 ], and every year thereafter until the date that is 5 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General of the “(1) conduct a fiscal and management audit of the “(A)

determine whether Federal agencies comply with the expenditure amount requirements under subsections (f)(1) and (n)(1) of section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638), as amended by this title;

assess the extent of compliance with the requirements of section 9(i)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(i)(2)) by Federal agencies participating in the “(C)

assess whether it would be more consistent and effective to base the amount of the allocations under the “(D)

determine the portion of the extramural “(2)

submit a report to the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate and the Committee on Small Business and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives regarding the audit conducted under paragraph (1), including the assessments required under subparagraph (B) and the determinations made under subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1).

“(b) Definition of Applicable Period.— In this section, the term ‘applicable period’ means—